EQ004 - Vacuum Tray Dryer: Working Principle, Advantages, Limitations, And Applications
You are here: Home » Blog » EQ004 - Vacuum Tray Dryer: Working Principle, Advantages, Limitations, And Applications

EQ004 - Vacuum Tray Dryer: Working Principle, Advantages, Limitations, And Applications

Views: 0     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2026-08-24      Origin: Site

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
sharethis sharing button

1. Executive Summary

A Vacuum Tray Dryer, also known as a Vacuum Shelf Dryer, is a batch drying system designed to remove moisture or solvents from materials under reduced pressure.

Unlike conventional hot-air dryers, a Vacuum Tray Dryer operates inside a sealed vacuum chamber. Material is placed on trays, while heated shelves transfer thermal energy to the product. The reduced pressure lowers the boiling point of moisture or solvents, allowing drying at relatively low temperatures.

Vacuum Tray Dryers are particularly suitable for:

  • Heat-sensitive materials

  • Pharmaceutical products

  • Fine chemicals

  • Specialty powders

  • Small-batch production

  • High-value materials

However, the static nature of tray drying also creates limitations.

As production capacity increases, manufacturers may encounter:

  • Long drying cycles

  • Labor-intensive loading and unloading

  • Uneven drying in thick material layers

  • Limited heat transfer from the shelf into the material

  • Lower productivity compared with continuous vacuum dryers

For this reason, Vacuum Tray Dryers remain valuable for certain applications, while continuous technologies such as Hollow Screw Vacuum Dryers can provide advantages for large-scale production and materials requiring intensive heat and mass transfer.

2. What Is a Vacuum Tray Dryer?

A Vacuum Tray Dryer is a batch-type industrial drying machine consisting primarily of:

  • A sealed vacuum chamber

  • Heated shelves

  • Product trays

  • Vacuum system

  • Heating system

  • Vapor condenser or solvent recovery system

The material is spread onto trays and placed inside the drying chamber.

The chamber is then evacuated to reduce pressure.

At the same time, heating medium circulates through the shelves.

The basic process is:

Wet Material → Placed on Trays → Loaded onto Heated Shelves → Vacuum Applied → Low-Temperature Evaporation → Vapor Removal → Dry Product

The process is generally operated as a batch rather than a continuous process.

3. How Does a Vacuum Tray Dryer Work?

The drying process can be divided into several stages.

Step 1: Loading

Wet material is evenly distributed onto trays.

The material layer thickness is important.

A thicker layer generally creates:

  • Longer heat transfer distance

  • Greater moisture migration resistance

  • Longer drying time

For this reason, material loading must be carefully controlled.

Step 2: Vacuum Generation

After the chamber is closed, the vacuum system reduces the internal pressure.

Lower pressure reduces the boiling point of water and other volatile components.

This allows moisture to evaporate at temperatures lower than their normal atmospheric boiling points.

This is particularly useful for heat-sensitive products.

Step 3: Indirect Heating

Heating medium flows through the shelves.

Typical heating media include:

  • Hot water

  • Steam

  • Thermal oil

Heat is transferred approximately as follows:

Heating Medium → Heated Shelf → Tray → Wet Material → Moisture Evaporation

Unlike hot-air drying, the primary heat transfer mechanism is conduction rather than forced convection.

Step 4: Moisture Evaporation

As the material receives heat, moisture begins to evaporate.

Under vacuum conditions, evaporation can occur at a lower material temperature.

The generated vapor is continuously removed from the chamber.

Step 5: Vapor Condensation and Recovery

For water-based systems, vapor may be discharged through a condenser.

For solvent-containing materials, the system can be configured for solvent recovery.

A typical process is:

Drying Chamber → Solvent Vapor → Condenser → Recovered Solvent

This closed-system configuration can reduce solvent emissions and improve material recovery.

4. Main Components of a Vacuum Tray Dryer

4.1 Vacuum Chamber

The chamber provides a sealed environment for low-pressure drying.

It must be designed to withstand the required vacuum conditions and provide reliable sealing.

4.2 Heated Shelves

Heated shelves are the primary heat transfer surfaces.

They may be supplied with:

  • Steam

  • Thermal oil

  • Hot water

The shelf design determines a significant portion of the overall heat transfer performance.

4.3 Product Trays

The material is placed directly onto trays.

Tray materials may be selected according to:

  • Product characteristics

  • Temperature requirements

  • Cleaning requirements

  • Corrosion resistance

  • Hygiene requirements

For pharmaceutical applications, stainless steel trays are commonly used.

4.4 Vacuum System

The vacuum system generally includes:

  • Vacuum pump

  • Vacuum pipeline

  • Valves

  • Pressure measurement

  • Control system

The system must be properly sized according to the expected vapor load.

4.5 Condenser

A condenser can be installed between the dryer and vacuum pump.

Its functions include:

  • Removing vapor

  • Protecting the vacuum pump

  • Recovering solvents

  • Stabilizing vacuum conditions

5. Heat Transfer in Vacuum Tray Drying

Heat transfer is one of the most important factors determining Vacuum Tray Dryer performance.

The simplified relationship can be expressed as: Q=UAΔT

Q = heat transfer rate

U = overall heat transfer coefficient

A = effective heat transfer area

ΔT = temperature difference

In a tray dryer, the effective heating surface is primarily provided by the heated shelves.

Heat must then travel through:

Shelf → Tray → Material Layer → Moisture

If the material layer is thick or has low thermal conductivity, heat transfer resistance increases.

This can significantly increase drying time.

6. Mass Transfer in Vacuum Tray Drying

Heat transfer is only one part of the drying process.

Moisture must also migrate from inside the material toward the surface.

In a static tray:

Internal Moisture → Moisture Migration → Material Surface → Evaporation → Vacuum System

The longer the moisture migration path, the greater the resistance to drying.

This is why controlling the thickness of the material layer is particularly important in tray drying.

7. Advantages of Vacuum Tray Dryers

7.1 Low-Temperature Drying

The primary advantage is the ability to dry materials at relatively low temperatures.

This is useful for products that may be affected by:

  • Heat

  • Oxidation

  • Chemical degradation

Typical applications include pharmaceutical and specialty chemical products.

7.2 Suitable for High-Value Materials

Vacuum Tray Dryers are often used when:

  • Product value is high

  • Batch size is relatively small

  • Product protection is more important than maximum throughput

7.3 Simple Drying Principle

The basic structure is relatively straightforward:

  • Heated shelves

  • Trays

  • Vacuum chamber

  • Vacuum system

This makes the technology relatively easy to understand and operate.

7.4 Good Product Containment

The closed chamber reduces direct exposure of the material to the surrounding atmosphere.

This can be advantageous for:

  • Sensitive products

  • Solvent-containing materials

  • Controlled environments

7.5 Flexible Batch Production

A tray dryer can accommodate different materials and batch sizes without requiring continuous feeding and discharge systems.

This makes it useful for multiproduct manufacturing environments.

8. Limitations of Vacuum Tray Dryers

Despite their advantages, Vacuum Tray Dryers have several inherent limitations.

8.1 Batch Operation

The typical process is:

Loading → Vacuum Drying → Cooling → Unloading → Cleaning → Next Batch

Every loading and unloading cycle creates downtime.

For large-scale continuous manufacturing, this can significantly reduce overall productivity.

8.2 Long Drying Time

Material remains relatively static during drying.

This means:

  • No continuous surface renewal

  • Limited material mixing

  • Longer internal moisture migration paths

For some materials, drying can therefore require several hours.

8.3 Uneven Drying

If the material is not evenly distributed across trays, different regions may experience different drying conditions.

Potential results include:

  • Wet areas

  • Over-dried areas

  • Uneven final moisture

The risk becomes greater when the material layer is thick.

8.4 Limited Material Movement

Unlike an agitated vacuum dryer, a tray dryer does not continuously expose fresh material to the heated surface.

This can become a major limitation for:

  • Sticky materials

  • Agglomerating powders

  • High-moisture filter cakes

8.5 Labor and Handling Requirements

Depending on the system configuration, operators may need to:

  • Fill trays

  • Arrange trays

  • Load the chamber

  • Remove trays

  • Unload dried material

  • Clean the equipment

This increases labor requirements compared with automated continuous drying systems.

9. Vacuum Tray Dryer vs Hot Air Oven

These two technologies are sometimes confused because both may use trays.

However, their drying mechanisms are fundamentally different.

Parameter

Hot Air Oven

Vacuum Tray Dryer

Operating Pressure

Atmospheric

Reduced pressure

Main Heat Transfer

Convection

Mainly conduction

Boiling Temperature

Higher

Lower

Air/Oxygen Exposure

Higher

Lower

Heat-Sensitive Materials

Limited

Better suited

Solvent Recovery

Limited

Possible

Drying Mode

Usually batch

Batch

The key difference is that vacuum drying reduces the pressure surrounding the material, allowing evaporation at a lower temperature.

10. Vacuum Tray Dryer vs Hollow Screw Vacuum Dryer

The choice between these technologies depends heavily on production requirements.

Parameter

Vacuum Tray Dryer

Hollow Screw Vacuum Dryer

Operation

Batch

Continuous

Material Movement

Static

Continuous conveying + mixing

Heating

Heated shelves

Jacket + hollow screw

Heat Transfer Area

Moderate

High

Mixing

Limited

Continuous

Residence Time Control

Batch-based

Screw speed / feed rate

Automation

Moderate

High

Large-Scale Production

Less suitable

Highly suitable

Small-Batch Production

Excellent

May be less economical

Product Changeover

Flexible

Requires process planning

Neither technology is universally "better."

The correct choice depends on:

  • Material characteristics

  • Batch size

  • Required capacity

  • Drying time

  • Production mode

  • Automation requirements

11. When Should You Choose a Vacuum Tray Dryer?

A Vacuum Tray Dryer can be an appropriate choice when:

Small or Medium Batch Production

The production volume does not justify continuous equipment.

Multiple Product Types

Frequent product changes make batch processing advantageous.

Heat-Sensitive Materials

Low-temperature drying is required.

High-Value Products

Product protection is more important than maximum throughput.

Flexible Production

Different materials require different drying conditions.

12. When Should You Consider a Hollow Screw Vacuum Dryer?

A continuous Hollow Screw Vacuum Dryer becomes attractive when the process requires:

  • High production capacity

  • Continuous feeding

  • Continuous discharge

  • Intensive mixing

  • Large effective heating area

  • Shorter drying cycles

  • Automated production

  • Consistent final moisture

Its working principle combines:

Indirect Heating + Vacuum + Continuous Mixing + Continuous Conveying

This configuration can provide significant advantages when material throughput and drying efficiency become the primary production objectives.

13. Engineering Factors for Optimizing Vacuum Tray Drying

Even when a Vacuum Tray Dryer is appropriate, process optimization is essential.

13.1 Control Material Layer Thickness

Thinner layers generally reduce:

  • Heat transfer resistance

  • Moisture diffusion distance

and can shorten drying time.

13.2 Ensure Uniform Material Distribution

The material should be distributed consistently across each tray.

Uneven loading can result in different drying rates within the same batch.

13.3 Optimize Heating Temperature

Higher temperature may increase drying rate, but excessive temperature can damage heat-sensitive products.

The target should be:

The highest practical temperature that maintains required product quality.

13.4 Optimize Vacuum Level

A deeper vacuum is not automatically better.

The optimum pressure depends on:

  • Material characteristics

  • Moisture content

  • Heating temperature

  • Vapor load

  • Required final moisture

13.5 Optimize Vapor Removal

The condenser and vacuum system must be capable of handling the expected evaporation load.

Poor vapor removal can reduce the effective drying driving force.

14. Typical Applications

Vacuum Tray Dryers are widely used in applications where batch flexibility and low-temperature drying are important.

Pharmaceutical Industry

  • Pharmaceutical intermediates

  • APIs and related materials

  • Heat-sensitive powders

Fine Chemical Industry

  • Specialty chemicals

  • Pigments

  • Chemical intermediates

Food and Nutraceutical Industry

  • Extracts

  • Functional ingredients

  • Heat-sensitive food materials

Research and Pilot Production

  • Laboratory-scale development

  • Pilot batches

  • Process validation

15. Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Vacuum Tray Dryer?

A Vacuum Tray Dryer is a batch drying machine that uses heated shelves and reduced pressure to remove moisture or solvents from materials.

What is the difference between a Vacuum Tray Dryer and a Vacuum Shelf Dryer?

In most industrial contexts, the terms refer to essentially the same type of equipment. "Vacuum Shelf Dryer" emphasizes the heated shelves, while "Vacuum Tray Dryer" emphasizes the product trays.

Why use vacuum instead of atmospheric drying?

Vacuum lowers the boiling temperature of moisture and solvents, allowing drying at lower temperatures and reducing thermal stress on sensitive products.

How long does a Vacuum Tray Dryer take?

Drying time depends strongly on:

  • Material properties

  • Initial moisture

  • Layer thickness

  • Heating temperature

  • Vacuum pressure

  • Final moisture requirement

There is no universal drying time.

Is a Vacuum Tray Dryer suitable for powders?

Yes. It is commonly used for powders, especially heat-sensitive or high-value products. However, static powder layers may require longer drying times than continuously agitated systems.

Can a Vacuum Tray Dryer recover solvents?

Yes. When properly configured with a suitable condenser and closed vacuum system, solvent vapor can be condensed and recovered.

Is a Vacuum Tray Dryer suitable for continuous production?

Generally, it is better suited to batch production. For high-throughput continuous manufacturing, technologies such as Hollow Screw Vacuum Dryers may provide greater production efficiency.

Why does Vacuum Tray Dryer drying become slower near the end?

As free surface moisture decreases, internal moisture migration becomes increasingly important. The process therefore enters a falling-rate drying period.

Contact us

Contact Industrial Dryer Experts at Machtech

Contact Us

   info@machtechdryer.com
   +86-18861478078
  Office: Room 913, Building 2, No.8, Taihu East Road, Changzhou City, Jiangsu Province, China.
  Factory: Zhenlu Town, Tianning District, Changzhou City, Jiangsu Province, China

Products

Request A Quote Today
© COPYRIGHT 2024 MACHTECH ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.